Board of Directors

Sweetser’s Board members represent a variety of professions and many have first-hand experience with children who have special needs. All are committed to our mission and actively serve as committee members, fundraisers, volunteers, and advocates.

Chair: Jessica A. Demers, Falmouth

  • Board member since October 2014
  • Occupation: Lawyer
  • Committees: Serves on all Sweetser Committees with the exception of Governance Committee
  • Education: BA Ursinus College; MA Converse College; JD University of Maine School of Law
  • Affiliations: Maine State Bar Association, American Bar Association and Parish of the Holy Eucharist

 

Vice Chair: Dr. Margaret A. Shepp, Portland

  • Board member since October 2011
  • Occupation: Retired Physician
  • Committees: Executive Committee, HR Committee and Co-Chair of the Quality Oversight Committee
  • Education: Radcliffe College; Thomas Jefferson School Medicine
  • Affiliations: AMA, Maine Medical Association, Volunteer for “In Her Presence” and University of Medical and Health Sciences-St. Kitts (teaching)

 

Secretary: William J. Zafirson, Saco

  • Board member since May 1994
  • Occupation: Senior Vice President – Chief Lending Officer at Bellwether Community Credit Union
  • Committees: Auction Sub-Committee, Executive Committee and Chair of the HR Committee
  • Education: BA Bates College; MBA University of Southern Maine

 

Treasurer: Michele C. Del Tergo, Falmouth

  • Board member since February 2020
  • Occupation: Portfolio Manager at Bangor Savings Bank
  • Committees: Investment Sub-Committee, Executive Committee and Chair of the Finance Committee
  • Education: BA/BS Boston University; MBA Northeastern University
  • Affiliations: American Bankers Association, CAIA Association, CFA Institute, Investments and Wealth Institute, and Maine Audubon

 

Diane H. Donaldson, Portland

  • Board member since October 2017
  • Occupation: SVP, Commercial Banking Team Lender at Bangor Savings Bank
  • Committees: Executive Committee, HR Committee and Chair of the Governance Committee
  • Education: BA Wheaton College
  • Affiliations: Genesis Fund Board Member and Finance Committee Member

 

Michelle R. LaChapelle, Ogunquit

  • Board member since October 2013
  • Occupation: Director of Engineering; Product, Strategy, & Compliance at Liberty Mutual
  • Committees: HR Committee and Auction Sub-Committee
  • Education: BA University of Southern Maine

 

Dr. Robert A. Lobis, Bath

  • Board member since October 2011
  • Occupation: Retired Psychiatrist
  • Committees: Co-Chair of the Quality Oversight Committee
  • Education: University of Pennsylvania; Harvard Medical School
  • Affiliations: American Academy of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry Physicians for Human Rights

 

Steve McGrath, Cape Elizabeth

  • Board member since October 2021
  • Occupation: Retired (former CFO at H.A. Mapes, Inc.)
  • Committees: Finance Committee
  • Education: BS Bates College; MA University of Maine Orono; MBA New York University
  • Affiliations: Board Member, Armstrong Memorial Research Foundation, and Treasurer & Executive Committee Member, Maine Energy Marketers Association

 

James A. Nylund, Portland

  • Board member since October 2017
  • Occupation: Partner/Vice President at GoodNylund-Wealth Management of Steward Partners
  • Committees: Finance Committee and Chair of the Investment Sub-Committee
  • Education: BA Bowdoin College

 

Brenda A. Piecuch, Wells

  • Board member since October 2014
  • Occupation: Retired Vice President of Compliance at People’s Choice Credit Union
  • Committees: Finance Committee, Investment Sub-Committee and Chair of the Audit Sub-Committee
  • Education: BS Southern NH University

 

Gregory R. Prince, Gorham

  • Board member since May 2002
  • Occupation: Account Manager at Franklin Printing
  • Committees: Executive Committee, Golf Sub-Committee, Cycle or Stroll Sub-Committee and Chair of the Development Committee
  • Education: Business and Marketing – Plymouth State College

 

Melissa R. Richter, Cumberland

  • Board member since October 2004
  • Occupation: Real Estate Broker, Trainer, Property Manager, Small Business at Real Estate Performance Group, REP Maine – Keller
  • Committees: Development Committee
  • Education: Casco Bay College; University of Southern Maine
  • Affiliations: National Association of Realtors, Maine Association of Realtors, Catholic Church and Knowles Development

 

Brynn Riley, Scarborough

  • Board member since October 2015
  • Occupation: Clinical Quality Director at Anthem Blue Cross Blue Shield
  • Committees: Quality Oversight Committee
  • Education: Masters of Health Policy and Management, University of Southern Maine
  • Affiliations: American Society of Quality Improvement

 

Patricia A. Small, Scarborough

  • Board member since May 1998
  • Occupation: Retired (Education, Retail, and Volunteer Management)
  • Committees: Finance Committee and Quality Oversight Committee
  • Education: BA Edgewood College; MA University of Eastern Michigan
  • Affiliations: Junior League of Portland, Maine

 

Mary Turgeon, Saco

  • Board member since October 2008
  • Occupation: Architecture at Gawron Turgeon Architects
  • Committees: Finance Committee, Auction Sub-Committee and Facilities Sub-Committee
  • Education: Wentworth Institute
  • Affiliations: LEED Accredited Professional, Mereda and Portland Chamber of Commerce

 

Ludmila Tutunaru, Cape Elizabeth

  • Board member since October 2019
  • Occupation: Retired, CFO Volunteers of America NNE
  • Committees: Audit Sub-Committee, Finance Committee, Governance Committee and HR Committee
  • Education: Nicolae Balcescu University Bucharest, Romania
  • Affiliations: Board Member VOA NNE